Privacy & Security

Maloneys Grocer respects your right to privacy and we understand the need to protect your personal information. We respect the privacy of our customers by treating all personal information as confidential and by handling it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers and visitors to our website. We only collect this information when it is reasonably necessary for our business activities.

Personal Information collected

Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you, such as:
- Your name
- Address
- Email address
- Phone numbers
- Postcode

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our database and is never disclosed to a third party. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

How we use your personal information

We handle your personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising our products and services. This can include processing payments, delivering orders, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying your identity, communicating with you, maintaining and updating our records and dealing with enquiries from you.

Cookies

We may use cookies when you access our website. A cookie is a piece of information that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your browser or device. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Credit card security

To protect your credit card details all credit card payments are processed using the secure, third party Shopify Payments gateway.  Shopify Payments uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and industry standard encryption to ensure that your credit card details are never compromised.

Your credit card details are stored on our system until the order process has been finalised. Once the order process is complete your credit card details are deleted from our system. You can choose to save your credit card information on our secure system for future orders and when you log in to your account we will only ever show the last four digits of your credit card at the check out process.